Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum ugandense

Pronunciation: Kler-oh-den-drum yoo-gand-en-see
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain family)
Synonym: Clerodendrum myricoides 'ugandense', rotheca myricoides 'ugandense'
Common Name: Blue butterfly bush, blue glorybower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 9'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: The inflorescences, borne at the ends of long arching branches, are panicles 4-10 in (10-25. 4 cm) long composed of individual flowers about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long, each with three pale blue lobes and one violet blue lobe. The flowers look like little butterflies in two different shades of blue and are produced more or less continuously throughout the summer and fall.
Soil Type: Blue butterfly bush (clerodendrum ugandense) prefers to be grown in soil based potting mix. Outdoors grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, mealybugs, aphids, galls, cankers, leaf spots
Propagation: Blue butterfly bush is easy to propagate from stem or root cuttings, or from rooted suckers.
Native to: Blue butterfly bush occurs in kenya and uganda in east africa.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use blue butterfly bush as a small stand alone specimen or in a mixed border. Prune back this gangly shrub as needed to keep it in check. Clerodendrums flower on the current season's growth, so you can prune them anytime. Cut back the old wood to a pair of buds to improve flowering. In areas that get frost, you can get the most consistent flowering year in and year out by growing blue butterfly bush in a large pot that can be brought indoors when temperatures approach freezing. pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com