Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Citrus x meyeri

Pronunciation: Sit-rus my-er-eye
Family: Rutaceae (citrus family)
Common Name: Meyers lemon, improved meyer lemon, chinese dwarf lemon, chinese dwarf lemon, dwarf lemon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 6-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It is a compact, symmetrical tree with shiny evergreen leaves, typical of citrus trees in general. The flowers have a pinkish tinge and are very fragrant. Meyer lemons tend to be more productive than true lemons
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Meyer lemon is easy to start from cuttings and grows rapidly, bearing fruit within a year or two. As with most citrus (even hybrids), the seeds come true. Meyer lemon seedlings can be expected to bear fruit within four years.
Native to: The meyer lemon comes from china. It was introduced into the u. S. In the early 20th century by mr. Frank meyer, an explorer with the u. S. Department of agriculture, who found it growing near peking (beijing). Some authorities believe the meyer lemon is actually a hybrid (citrus x meyeri), the result of a cross between a true lemon (citrus limon) and a mandarin (c. Reticulata), or (more likely) a sweet orange (c. Sinensis). Other experts consider it to be a selected cultivar of the lemon, and refer to it as citrus limon 'meyeri'. Regardless of it origin, the meyer lemon is grown today in much of the semitropics (mild, dry winters as in florida and the gulf coast), and subtropics (mild, wet winters as in california and the mediterranean). Meyer lemons are grown commercially (albeit on a small scale) in california.
Notes for Identification:

Floridata - the meyer lemon tree can bear fruit year around if grown on its own roots and in a climate without frost (or in a pot). Such trees often have flowers and fruit at the same time. Trees grafted onto trifoliate orange (poncirus trifoliata) root stock (for increased cold hardiness) become partially dormant in winter and cease flowering. This pretty little lemon tree is well suited for indoor and container cultivation. Keep the container outside in summer. Care:  in general, citrus trees can tolerate partial shade, but always do best in full sun. Like most other citrus trees, meyer lemon should get 40 in (1 m) or more of rain per year. However, they need a good portion of that rain in the spring while they are flowering and putting on fruit. In florida, springtime is often the driest time of the year, and so citrus trees usually need to be watered from march through june. A caterpillar host for the giant swallowtail 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com