Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Citrus maxima

Pronunciation: Sit-rus maks-ih-muh
Family: Rutaceae (citrus family)
Common Name: Pummelo, pommelo,shaddock,pumelo,pomelo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 15-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The white blossoms are as fragrant as any citrus and just as popular with the honeybees. The most popular cultivar in the u. S. Is 'chandler', which has pink flesh. 'ora blanca' is a hybrid (technically, a "backcross") between the grapefruit and the pummelo, and has white flesh. It may be more cold hardy than some other varieites
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Like most citrus species and cultivars, the seeds of pummelo will come true
Native to: The pummelo is native to polynesia and the malay peninsula. It is a very popular food in southern china, thailand and other southeast asian countries. In the u. S. , pummelo is grown primarily as an ornamental or novelty.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - most citrus, pummelos are usually grafted onto rootstocks chosen for specific features, such as disease resistance, cold tolerance, or soil type. The rootstocks used are usually 2-3 year old seedlings and the scion (the top part that is grafted onto the rootstock) usually produces fruit within just 2 or 3 years after graftingthe pummelo fruit is a little less juicy than a grapefruit, but very tasty, and only slightly acidic. It is a very popular fruit in southeast asia. The peel is candied, used in cooking, and sometimes made into marmalade. With a grapefruit, you can cut the fruit in half and spoon out the sections; this just doesn't work with a pummelo. The best way to get at the edible part is to score the thick rind into quarters with a knife, then peel the rind away to expose the sections. You will still have to remove seeds and the "connective tissue" around the sections.   care: best production occurs in full sun, but most citrus varieties can tolerate partial shade, especially the thin shade from tall trees. Like other citrus species, pummelo needs at least 40-45 in (100 - 112 cm) of water per year. Additional irrigation during the period of flowering and fruit development will improve production. A caterpillar host for the giant swallowtail 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com