Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cinnamomum camphora

Pronunciation: Sin-uh-moe-mum kam-for-uh
Family: Lauraceae (laurel family)
Common Name: Camphortree, camphor tree, camphor laurel, shiu leaf, gum camphor, laurel camphor
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-150'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The inconspicuous tiny cream colored flowers of camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora)are borne in the spring on branching 3 in (7. 6 cm) flower stalks. They are followed by large crops of fruit, comprised of round pea sized berries attached to the branchlets by cuplike little green cones. The berries first turn reddish, then ripen to black. Camphor tree can be readily identified by the distinctive odor of a crushed leaf
Soil Type: Camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora) is susceptible to aphids, scale, canker, root rot and leaf spots.
Propagation: Camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora) seed does not remain viable for long and should be planted in the greenhouse as soon as it ripens. Remove the fruit pulp first. At 68f (20c), germination will take 1-6 months. Cuttings of semiripe side shoots can be rooted in a warm humid place in midsummer. Pieces 2-3 in (5. 1-7. 6 cm) long with a heel work best.
Native to: Cinnamomum camphora, the camphor tree, comes from china, japan, korea, taiwan, and adjacent parts of east asia, where it grows in mesic forests and on well-drained sites along streambanks. Camphor has become widely naturalized in australia. In the united states, it is grown along the gulf coast and in california, and has escaped cultivation and become naturalized in many areas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora) is widely planted as a shade tree, screen, or windbreak. In china and japan, it is grown commercially for its medicinal oil. Camphor oil has a strong penetrating fragrance, a pungent bitter flavor, and feels cool on the skin like menthol, though it also has irritating qualities as well as a numbing effect. Camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora) has been used to treat ailments ranging from parasitic infections to toothaches. Scientific evidence has confirmed that chemicals in the plant have value in antiseptics and medications for treating diarrhea, inflammation, itching, and nervous conditions. Camphor wood is prized for its attractive red and yellow striping, amenability to woodworking, and insect repelling properties. It is light to medium in weight and soft to medium in hardness. Wood from the camphor tree is not especially strong, but it takes polishing well. It is commonly used for chests, closets, coffins, instruments, and sculptures. Camphor veneer is used in fine cabinetry. Camphor is also used in perfumes. Care: camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora) prefers fertile sandy soil. It will tolerate a ph anywhere in the range of 4. 3 to 8. The roots are very sensitive to disturbance. They may extend far from the trunk of the tree, and can readily be identified by their characteristic odor. Camphor tree does not do well in wet soils. Established trees are tolerant of drought.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com