Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cichorium intybus

Pronunciation: Sik-kor-ee-um in-tye-bus
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Chicory, radicchio, belgian endive, witloof, magdeburg
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chicory (cichorium intybus) bear dandelion-like terminal and axillary, clear blue, occasionally white or pink flowers, to 1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Chicory (cichorium intybus) prefer fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Chicory (cichorium intybus) is susceptible to bacterial soft rot and spot, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, damping off, southern blight, and a variety of viruses.
Propagation: Plant chicory (cichorium intybus) seeds in spring up north and in fall in the south. If chicory or radicchio plants bolt with long stems, just cut off the stems in fall and they will form the characteristic heads before spring
Native to: Chicory (cichorium intybus) is originally from the mediterranean region. Chicories and radicchios are especially popular in italy, where the leaves and stems are eaten raw or cooked, and the roots are boiled or roasted. The wild form of chicory has become naturalized as a weed in many parts of the world, and is especially common in north america where it grows in old fields and along roads and powerlines.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: pin it  root chicory is grown for its roots which are cooked like carrots or parsnips or roasted and used as a substitute for, or a flavoring in, coffee. The radicchios are types of chicory that grow in tight heads, like cabbage. Most radicchios are wine-red with white veins and about the size of an orange or small grapefruit. They often look like little red cabbages. The roadside weed, wild chicory, with its pretty blue flowers, is this same species, gone wild.. Use radicchio and chicory in salads throughout the winter and spring. When grown in hot weather, these salad greens, like escarole and endive, tend to be too bitter for our tastes. They usually die during our hot, humid summer, anyway. Chicory (cichorium intybus) are actually perennials, but they are usually grown as annuals, pulled up completely when harvested. However, if you just cut off the radicchio head or the individual stems of italian chicory, the plants will regrow and continue to produce. You can even let them bolt to flower, and then cut off the flowering stem and they will begin again to produce the edible leaves. The blue flowers are very pretty and attractive to butterflies. ~ source: floridata chicory (cichorium intybus) should get normal garden watering as with any leafy vegetable.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com