Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fabiana imbricata

Pronunciation: fab-ee-AY-nuh im-brih-KAY-tuh
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Pichi, Peta, Romero, False Heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: False heath (fabiana imbricata) bear solitary, tubular, white to pale mauve flowers
Soil Type: prefer well drained, poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: infrequently affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow false heath (fabiana imbricata) seed in autumn or spring, in early summer take, take greenwood cuttings. Take semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification:

False Heath (Fabiana imbricata) is a dense, mound forming shrub that is upright with plume like branches branches densely covered with tiny, needle like, deep green leaves, to 1/4" long.They are lime tolerant, but may become chlorotic on shallow, alkaline soils.

Pruning: Trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry annually after flowering. Remove all dead and damaged growth in midspring. Deadhead regularly unless fruits are desired.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com