Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chrysanthemum hybrids

Pronunciation: Kriss anth-em-um
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Chrysanthemum, mum, garden mum
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: All of the garden mums bloom in late summer or fall and many cultivars flower in spring as well. Plants may be low and spreading or may reach up to 5'.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Mums are mainly propagated by division. If your plants are too small to divide, you can start new ones from tip cuttings in spring and summer
Native to: The parent species from which the garden mums were derived are native to china and japan.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - in beds, chrysanthemums are best appreciated in large groupings, where they can be majestic when in full bloom. Almost all produce excellent flowers for use indoors, whether planted in pots or used as cut flowers. Once the bud shows color, it will definitely open indoors, as long as the plant does not dry out. In small gardens or where space is at a premium, there are other, longer blooming annuals and perennials that will give satisfaction for a longer period of time than mums. Care: mums prefer slightly acidic soil with organic components and moderate moisture, but will grow in less than ideal conditions. Pinch new growth during the late spring and summer to increase branching and prevent tall, leggy plants. Side buds may be removed to allow a larger, terminal flower to develop. (such treatment is not necessary, though; it merely results in larger but fewer flowers. ) divide or thin plants, preferably in spring before rapid growth begins or in fall after blooming. Chrysanthemums are relatively disease and pest free, although they may be attacked by spider mites in hot, dry weather. Fungal leaf spot can be a problem if plants are crowded and get poor air circulation. Overall, mums are very easy plants to grow and maintain, and they certainly reward mightily!
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com