Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Citrus sinensis

Pronunciation: Sit-rus sy-nen-sis
Family: Rutaceae (citrus family)
Common Name: Sweet orange, navel orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Orange blossoms are white, very fragrant, and arranged in clusters of 1-6. They bloom in spring and give rise to oranges the following autumn or winter. Last year's oranges often are still on the trees when the new flowers are blooming.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Bud cuttings of orange cultivars are grafted onto one or two-year old seedlings of the same or a related species. In bud-grafting, a small patch of bark containing a bud is removed from the scion (donor plant) and inserted beneath the bark of the receiving plant (rootstock).
Native to: The sweet orange is native originally to vietnam, nw india and southern china. It is cultivated in subtropical and tropical areas throughout the world, especially in brazil and the united states, which together account for over two-thirds of world production. In the continental us, commercial citrus production is mainly confined to zone 9b in florida, california, the rio grande valley in texas, southern arizona and extreme southern louisiana.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - gardeners in zones 9-11 know that orange trees make beautiful and carefree specimen trees. With glossy evergreen foliage, highly fragrant blossoms, and ornamental as well as edible fruits, the oranges are hard to beat in the subtropical landscape. Grafted orange trees begin bearing in 2-3 years, and the fruit keeps well on the tree for several months. Care:  full sun for maximum production, but oranges do quite well in partial shade, or under the light, filtered shade of large pines or oaks. Orange trees are fairly drought tolerant, but fruit quantity and size may suffer if supplemental water is not given during prolonged dry periods. Annual rainfall totals of 40-45 in (102-114 cm) are adequate for orange trees. Orange trees cannot tolerate saturated soils. A caterpillar host for the giant swallowtail 

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com