Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chorisia speciosa

Pronunciation: Koe-rizz-ee-uh spee-see-oh-suh
Family: Bombacaceae (bombax or baobab family)
Common Name: Silk floss tree, kapok, floss silk tree, ceiba del brasil
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Silk floss trees typically drop their leaves just before they put on their spectacular autumn display of five-petaled flowers. The petals vary from pale pink to rose to purple or burgundy at the tips and grade into ivory with brownish spots or blotches at the base. The flowers are followed by pear shaped capsules filled with many seeds embedded in silky white floss.
Propagation: This tree rarely sets seed in cultivation outside the tropics and is reputedly difficult to propagate. Some success can be obtained by rooting semi-ripe tip cuttings taken during a period of rapid shoot growth in a closed container with bottom heat.
Native to: Silk floss tree is native to brazil and argentina, but it is cultivated in many tropical areas. It grows well in parts of southern california.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - silk floss tree is cultivated as a flowering specimen tree. The seedpod silk has been used to stuff cushions. This is a great exotic looking tree for quickly creating tropical effects. It can grow 3-5 ft (0. 9-1. 5 m) per year when young and never fails to attract comments with its spiny green trunk and beautiful flowers that cover a bare tree care: mulch the root zone. This tree does not do well in competition with lawn grasses. Silk floss tree requires well-drained soil. It blooms best when it is watered regularly most of the time, but kept a bit on the dry side in late summer.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com