Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Choisya ternata

Pronunciation: Cho-izz-ee-uh tur-nay-tuh
Family: Rutaceae (citrus family)
Common Name: Mexican orange, mock orange, mexican orange blossom
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: When bruised they give off a strong and pungent smell. The white 4 or 5-petaled flowers are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across and deliciously fragrant. They stand in clusters of 3-6 above the shiny rich green foliage. Mexican orange is very showy, especially during its blooming period which lasts several weeks from early spring to summer.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Cuttings of young, semi-ripe stem tips can be rooted with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Mexican orange, or choisya ternata, is native to high elevations in mexico where it grows in canyons and on rocky hillsides.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - mexican orange is a fast growing little shrub that is perfect for a mixed shrub hedge or border. The glossy evergreen foliage and long-lasting flowers brighten up an informal hedge or low screen. Mexican orange responds well to pruning and is easily shaped to stay in a small space or conform to a regular hedge. It is often used in foundation plantings. Without pruning, mexican orange grows in a dense rounded mound that makes an attractive specimen, and a group of them is especially showyhoneybees and butterflies are attracted to the fragrant flowers which are very similar to orange blossoms. Mexican orange blooms for a couple months in spring and then intermittently throughout the summer. The blossoms are long-lasting as cut flowers, too. Plant mexican orange near a walkway so its fragrance can be appreciated. Care: grow mexican orange in full sun in areas with cool summers. It needs light shade in hot summer areas, but too much shade will cause it to become leggy and bear few flowers. Mexican orange is drought tolerant. It requires well-drained soil. pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com