Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chlorophytum comosum

Pronunciation: Kloe-roe-fit-um koe-moe-sum
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Spider plant, spider ivy, ribbon plant, hen-and-chickens
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small white flowers are borne along outward arching wiry stalks. The flowers give rise to seed filled capsules about 1/3 in (0. 8 cm) long. After blooming and fruiting, little tufts of leaves - baby spider plants - develop on the stalks. These little "spiders" take root wherever they touch the ground. A healthy, mature spider plant can form a clump 3 ft (0. 9 m) tall and across, with wiry stems cascading out as much as 5 ft (1. 5 m).
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: The plantlets that develop on the elongated stalks can be rooted easily. The main root mass can be divided to make new plants. Spider plants seem to produce the most plantlets when they are slightly overcrowded in their pots, or "pot bound. "
Native to: Chlorophytum comosum, the spider plant, comes originally from south africa.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this is one plant that really tolerates neglect! Spider plant will thrive in an air conditioned dorm room or a humid greenhouse. Full sun, or shade - spider plant hangs in there. Forget to water it? Not a problem. This is one of the finest plants for hanging baskets. Placed in a bright window, a spider plant will grow into a fountain of gracefully arching stalks adorned with miniature versions of itself. Water regularly, and fertilize with a liquid plant food every two weeks during the summer. Withhold fertilizer, and water less frequently in winter. Care: spider plant is one of the easiest house plants to maintain. It thrives in bright light or shade; it is not particular about room temperature (as long as it doesn't freeze); it tolerates dry or humid air; and even if you forget to water it for a while, it will forgive you. Spider plants may develop brown leaf tips if the soil is kept too dry or becomes too salty from watering with hard water. Prevent this by watering with rain water; cure it by leaching the roots thoroughly and repotting. Although it will survive in shady spots, spider plant does best in bright light. If you want maximum growth and production of flowers and little plantlets, keep your spider plant in a very bright window, or hang it outside on the porch (during frostfree weather). Avoid the midday full sun. If natural light is not available, provide at least 400 foot-candles of artificial light. During the summer, when in active growth, spider plant should be watered regularly: keep the soil moist. In winter, water sparingly, allowing the soil to dry out between waterings.  
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com