Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chionanthus virginicus

Pronunciation: Kye-oh-nanth-us ver-jin-ih-kuss
Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Common Name: Fringetree, grancy gray beard
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 250'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In spring the fringetree produces very showy, white flowers with narrow straplike petals that appear at the same time as the foliage. This tree is famous for its lovely sweet fragrance that is potent but never overpowering. Fringetree bears brownish, oval drupes about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long in late summer
Soil Type: Prefers moist, well drained situations but is also tolerant of droughty conditions.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds or cuttings.
Native to: Fringetree occurs in moist, rich woodlands from pennsylvania to florida, and west to arkansas and texas, often near streams.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - frequently cultivated for its ornamental value, fringetree is used as a free standing specimen. In late spring, it's showy fringe-like blooms cascade downward like the white beard of a wise old man inspiring another common name grancy greybeard. Fringetree is one of the most beautiful flowering trees around. It blooms about the same time as the dogwoods and azaleas. It is adaptable to a variety of light and soil conditions. The bark has been used as the source of a tonic said to be a diuretic and a fever reducer. Fringetree is attractive to a variety of insects while in bloom, and to birds and small mammals when fruiting.  
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com