Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chasmanthium latifolium

Pronunciation: Kas-man-thee-um lat-ih-fol-ee-um
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Indian wood-oats, northern sea oats, broadleaf uniola, spangle grass, wood oats, wild oats
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 2-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are held in flat clusters called spikelets, 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 1 cm) long and 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) wide. The spikelets hang gracefully on thread-like pedicels in loose, open panicles on a stem that nods above the leaves. Leaves and flowerheads turn a rich tan in autumn and reddish-bronze by winter. All in all, a very attractive grass!
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide clumps of indian wood oats in spring. Plant seeds any time. In moist soils, wood oats will self-sow and can even become a little invasive
Native to: Indian wood oats is native to southeastern north america from new jersey and pennsylvania west to kansas and south to central texas and northern florida. It grows in rich woods, along streams and rivers, and in flood plains. It often is common in the ground cover of bottomland forests, sometimes forming small colonies. It does not grow near the sea at all.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use indian wood oats as a ground cover in shady areas, in the open woodland garden, or as a specimen grass in a perennial border or under a large tree. They do well in shade, but even better in full sun. The dried flowerheads are highly prized for arrangements, and they last indefinitely. In winter the leaves and persistent seed heads turn to bronze. They sway in the breeze and are especially attractive when dusted with a light snow.   care: indian wood oats is easy to grow. It does best in moist soil with full sun, but it does pretty darn well in dry soil with partial shade. Cut old foliage to the ground in spring before new growth begins. For mass plantings, set plants 2 ft (0. 6 m) apart. The clumps expand slowly and are not at all aggressive. In fact, the clumps should be divided every few years as their vigor diminishes. Full sun or partial shade. Indian wood oats grows more upright and not as tall in full sun. Indian wood oats likes a moist, but not waterlogged soil. It survives okay in drier soils, but clumps will not increase much, and it will not self-sow. Established plants are actually quite drought tolerant.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com