Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaedorea seifrizii

Pronunciation: Ky-mee-dor-ee-uh see-fridz-ee-eye
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Bamboo palm, reed palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Although the bamboo palm is mostly used indoors as it prefers shade, it can withstand higher light and will produce flowers and fruit in these environments. The flowers arise from the leaf sheaths or covering and are dull yellow in color. The fruits are usually small pea-sized berries that are orange/red in color. Caution should be used with the fruit however as it is an irritant to humans!
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By seed which takes 6 months or more to germinate. Propagation by removing the suckers or offshoots from the parent plant is also common.
Native to: The bamboo palm, like most of the chamaedorea palms, is native to mexico and central america where it thrives as an understory palm. Today this palm is grown in most nurseries and is very common in malls, offices, homes and courtyards.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this palm is inexpensive and easy to find as it is routinely offered for sale by discount chains, grocery stores and almost always available from garden centers. Care: very easy to grow and maintain. As with most palms, the soil should be well drained. Applying household fertilizer in the summer months will keep these palms green and healthy. The main insect problem with this palm is spider mite, which usually occurs in very dry areas indoors mostly in the winter months. As the webs produced are virtually invisible until it has damaged the plant significantly, a light but thorough spray mixture of water, alcohol and safer's soap applied once a week should prevent this. Mealy bug, scale, gliocladium blight and phytopthora bud rot can also affect this palm but they far less commonly seen. Thrives in low indoor light but can tolerate some sunlight if acclimated. Keep evenly moist but not consistently wet. warningthe fruit of the bamboo palm is very toxic and should not be consumed
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com