Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaedorea radicalis

Pronunciation: Ky-mee-dor-ee-uh rad-ih-kay-lis
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Radicalis palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The male and female flowers are tiny and borne on separate plants like all of the species of chamaedorea. They are held on 4 - 5 ft (1. 2 - 1. 5 m) singly branched inflorescences that reach above the leaves. This species blooms when quite young and it is not unusual to see palms already bearing seeds when only half their mature size! The female plants are particularly showy when adorned in their bright scarlet fruits. These are approximately 0. 4 in in diameter and, also like many other members of this genus, may cause skin irritation due to the presence of corrosive oxalic acid
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By seeds which germinate irregularly over a 1 to 6 month period depending on temperature and freshness. I have success sowing them directly in the garden despite our zone 8 cold snaps
Native to: Radicalis palm is native to the shady forest floors of tropical mexico.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - radicalis palm is superb in shade gardens. Mass them in clusters at the rear of shady beds to serve as a background for colorful annuals like impatiens and begonias. Spaced farther apart they'll erupt like fountains from expanses of groundcover. Use a single palm to anchor a container planting for shady patio or porch. The radicalis palm is a fine palm for indoor culture too. I grew some on my office windowsill for a couple of years where they thrived despite inattention and neglect. Care:this palm can adapt to most soils. In light infertile soil it will survive but grow very slowly. Moist well-drained soils rich in organic matter are recommended for best look and fastest growth. Very shade tolerant. Likes low light conditions but can take some direct sun. When growing radicalis palm indoors provide bright indirect light. Provide regular waterings when soil dries to maintain looks and growth rate. This palm is surprisingly tolerant of drought conditions.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com