Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaedorea microspadix

Pronunciation: Kam-ee-dor-ee-uh mye-kroe-spay-dicks
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Hardy bamboo palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: A drooping inflorescence appears in summer. Hardy bamboo palm is dioecious - male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. Female flowers are followed by the fruit which are bright orange berries about a quarter inch (6 mm) in diameter. These seem to light up the shade garden as they dangle in drooping clusters from the graceful stems.
Soil Type: Hardy bamboo palm is not particular about soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Propagation: Plant fresh seed. It will germinate in 1 to 2 months - old seeds may take longer. Hardy bamboo palm also can be propagated by division of clumps
Native to: Chamaedorea microspadix is native to the forests of eastern mexico.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - grow this understory palm beneath oaks trees, or use as a screen or backdrop for other plants in shady areas. Bamboo palm is great for entry ways and for patio planters and containers. This is a tough plant that, if cared for, will thrive in the urban landscape. The low light hardy bamboo palm makes a fine houseplant tough and easy to grow indoors and out, this little palm is a winner with its graceful bamboo-like habit and its showy fruit. Cold hardiness is what sets this palm apart from the many other species of chamaedoreawarningavoid handling the seeds with bare hands; like the seeds of many palms, hardy bamboo palm seeds contain oxalic acid, which can be a skin irritant
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com