Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaedorea metallica

Pronunciation: Ky-mee-dor-ee-uh meh-tal-ih-kuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Metallic palm, miniature fishtail palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Metallic palm has attractive red, purple or orange flowers that yield small black fruits. The elliptical fruits are about a 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) long and 0. 3 in (0. 8 cm) in diameter. The popular and much loved metallic palm is the only palm we know that has foliage with a dark metallic blue green sheen like the color of gunmetal. This single stemmed palm has leaves in the shape of a chalice or fish's tail being simple, undivided and notched at the tip.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Metallic palm can be propagated by seeds. Seeds are easiest to germinate if planted within 4-6 weeks after the fruit is ripe.
Native to: Metallic palm occurs naturally in thick wet forests along the atlantic slope and lowland rainforests of mexico. Metallic palm often grows in limestone soils up to 2000 ft (610 m) above sea level.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - naturally tolerant of low light conditions, metallic palms are perfect for understory plantings and ideal as houseplants. Metallic palm stands out as a small accent plant due to its remarkable metallic evergreen foliage that provides spectacular backdrop for flowering plants in shade gardens. The metallic palm also will grow beautifully on the eastern side of a house where it will get little or no sunlight. This well-known and much loved palm is an endangered species and the only known palm with leaves having a blue-green metallic sheen. The metallic luster shows up particularly well when the leaves are moist. This small unique palm is one of the easiest to care for and makes one of the most ideal and durable house or shade palms known! Care: metallic palm thrives in moist, humus rich soil and is tolerant of alkaline limestone soils. Naturally undemanding for nutrients, metallic palm responds very well to regular applications of palm fertilizer. Metallic palm grows naturally in the understory of dense forests, and is tolerant of deep shade and low light conditions. Metallic palm grows well outdoors in deep shade or medium-bright light. As a houseplant, it thrives with 10-12 hours/day of artificial light. Metallic palm prefers uniformly moist, not wet, soil that has good drainage. It grows best in moderate to high humidity and indoor specimens benefit greatly from daily misting. warningthe fruits are not edible and the sap and juices may irritate sensitive skin.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com