Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaecyparis pisifera

Pronunciation: Kam-eh-sip-uh-riss pye-siff-er-uh
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Sawara false cypress, sawara cypress, retinispora
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The foliage is held in 2-ranked flat, horizontal sprays which often nod at the tips. Leaves of juvenile plants are needlelike and spreading; those of older plants are scalelike and overlapping on the twigs. The cones of sawara false cypress are small, about 1/4 in (0. 6 cm) across, and horticulturally insignificant.
Soil Type: Sawara false cypress likes a humid environment and a relatively moist soil. It is well suited to gardens in the pacific northwest region of north america.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Start false cypresses from heeled cuttings in summer. Some of the cultivars are propagated by grafting onto seedling root stock
Native to: Sawara false cypress is native to southern japan.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the smaller cultivars of sawara false cypress are used for specimens, foundation plantings and in hedges. The miniatures are used in bonsai, rock gardens, and alpine gardens. Full-size cultivars and the typical species are used for screens, windbreaks and as specimen trees. The shredding reddish brown bark of larger specimens is attractive in all seasons.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com