Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Pronunciation: Kam-eh-sip-uh-riss ob-too-suh
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Hinoki cypress, hinoki false cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-60
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Like many members of the false cypress family, this one has two kinds of leaves: adult leaves are like closely adpressed overlapping scales; leaves on juvenile branchlets and young plants don't overlap and are shaped more like tiny awls or broad needles. The scalelike leaves of hinoki false cypress are borne in pairs of two unequal sizes and shapes, and this is one way to tell hinoki false cypress from the otherwise similar sawara false cypress
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: The cultivars of hinoki false cypress are relatively easy to start from cuttings. Propagate in summer using greenwood cuttings with a heel. Some of the dwarf cultivars are grafted onto seedlings
Native to: Chamaecyparis obtusa, the hinoki false cypress is native to southern japan and the island of taiwan.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the various cultivars of hinoki false cypress are used as specimens and for hedging, screening and windbreaks. These are slow growing evergreens, tolerant of acidic as well as alkaline soils. Hinoki false cypress is moderately tolerant of air pollution, too. The dwarf cultivars are valued in rock and alpine gardens, as novelty specimens and for bonsai. The intermediate cultivars are used for hedges and foundation plantings, and the larger cultivars as specimen trees. Care: hinoki false cypress is very tolerant of pruning. Upright branches tend to fork, and these should be pruned to a single branch since they will likely break at the fork in high winds or under a snow load. Prune in summer, but don't cut into the older, brown-barked stems. Water when dry. This tree likes a humid environment.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com