Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chaenomeles speciosa

Pronunciation: Kee-no-may-leez spee-see-oh-suh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Flowering quince
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Very early in the season, the bare branches of flowering quince (chaenomeles speciosa) are adorned with clusters of 2 to 4 brilliant 1. 5-2 in (4-5 cm) blossoms.
Soil Type: Flowering quince (chaenomeles speciosa) is easy to grow in any soil although slightly heavy soils are preferred. Average water. This shrub is drought tolerant.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Flowering quince (chaenomeles speciosa)  is susceptible to fireblight, canker, rust, apple mosaic virus and scale insects.
Propagation: Flowering quince (chaenomeles speciosa) can be propagated by seed. Named cultivars are propagated by cuttings or layers. They may also be grafted onto the root stock of the species.
Native to: Flowering quince (chaenomeles speciosa) is native to china
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: pin it source: floridata - use flowering quince (chaenomeles speciosa) in mixed hedges and borders. It also makes effective security barriers and hedges by virtue of the thorny dense tangle of stems it produces. It can be espaliered against walls. Quince is also one of the most popular species for creating deciduous bonsai specimensthis shrub is justly famous for the beautiful flowers that it produces at a time of the year when little else of interest is happening in the garden. Depending on the zone in which it is grown, flowering occurs in january in the deep south and late february or early march in more northerly climes. Branches cut in the winter can be forced into bloom indoors.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com