Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cercis canadensis

Pronunciation: Ser-sis kan-uh-den-sis
Family: Fabaceae/leguminosae (bean family)
Common Name: Eastern redbud, judas tree, redbud
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves are simple and heart shaped, appearing after the magenta flowers bloom in early spring. Those flowers are borne in clusters all along the naked branches and make the whole tree look pinkish-purple.
Soil Type: Eastern redbud does well in most soils, acidic to alkaline, so long as they do not stay soggy. This is a fast-growing little tree that requires little care.
Propagation: Start redbud from seeds in autumn and overwinter outdoors. Named cultivars are usually grafted onto seedlings or started from semi-ripe tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Eastern redbud is found in fertile, moist sites along streams and in moist woodlands from southern ontario, west to nebraska, and south to texas and north florida. It is part of the subcanopy in mixed hardwood forests.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com