Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cestrum nocturnum

Pronunciation: Ses-trum nok-ter-num
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade family)
Common Name: Night blooming jasmine, night jessamine, night-blooming cestrum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White tubular flowers rise from above the leaves all along the stem, followed by shiny white, fleshy berries. Although the flowers are not particularly showy to the eye, their sweet scent is heavenly.
Soil Type: Night blooming jessamine grows best in light, sandy soil. It is not salt tolerant, but is otherwise adaptable to a variety of conditions and usually requires little care except for frost protection.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Night blooming jessamine is very easy to start from young, fast growing stem cuttings.
Native to: Cestrum nocturnum is native to tropical america and the west indies.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this is a popular landscape plant in warm climates. For a mixed border, background, or as a free standing specimen, night blooming jessamine is attractive and unpretentious. Use it in butterfly gardens, as night blooming jessamine provides food for some caterpillars.  
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com