Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kniphofia caulescens

Pronunciation: nip-HOFF-ee-uh kawl-ESS-kens
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 2ft (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Torch Lily (Kniphofia caulescens) produce coral red flowers, 1in (2.5cm) long, fading to pale yellow with protruding stamens. They are born on short, oblong, cylindrical racemes.
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, humus rich, moist, well drained, preferably sandy
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Stem and crown rot, thrips
Propagation: Sow Torch Lily (Kniphofia caulescens) seeds is cold frame in spring, divide in late spring
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Torch Lily (Kniphofia caulescens) is an evergreen perennial with short, thick, woody based stems and arching, linear, keeled, finely toothed, glaucous leaves, to 36in (90cm) long.

Care:  Mulch young plants with straw or leaves for the first winter.  Stimulate offshoots by cutting off crowns; leave offshoots in place for 2 years before separating from parent plant, or use new shoots as basal cuttings.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com