Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Celtis occidentalis

Pronunciation: Sell-tiss ock-sih-den-tay-liss
Family: Ulmaceae (elm family)
Common Name: Hackberry, common hackberry, nettletree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: When grown in the open, it develops a short bole and a large rounded crown. It has simple, elm-like leaves and can be identified by its many corky warts and ridges of bark on the trunk. In late summer it produces fruit in the form of small purple drupes.
Soil Type: Hackberry likes a moist, but well drained soil. It is draught tolerant when it has to be.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seeds should be planted outside in autumn for spring germination
Native to: Celtis occidentalis is a native north american tree that is widely distributed in the east, the great plains, and sporadically in the south. Although hackberry is characteristically a tree of bottomland hardwood forests, it also occurs on limestone outcrops or limestone soils.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - used principally as a shade and accent tree, hackberry is of secondary importance in the forest products trade in america. It makes a nice, subtle shade tree at the edge of the woodland garden. Rotary cut veneer stock has been offered to the trade under the name beaverwoodthis large, gracefully spreading relative of the elms makes an excellent shade tree. It produces fruit which is a source of food for many animals and birds, including wild turkeys, pheasant, quail, and grouse
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com