Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Celtis laevigata

Pronunciation: Sell-tiss lee-vih-gay-tuh
Family: Ulmaceae (elm family)
Common Name: Sugarberry, sugar hackberry, hackberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: It often has a short, straight bole and a broad, open crown of slender branches. The trunk is decorated with distinctive little "warts. " the leaves are alternate, simple and deciduous, light green and tapering to a narrow point. Sugarberry bears orange or yellowish round drupes that ripen to purple-black.
Propagation: Seeds of sugarberry should be planted outside in autumn
Native to: Celtis laevigata is a native american tree found primarily on rich, moist alluvial floodplains from virginia, west to oklahoma, kansas and missouri, south to texas and across the gulf coast to include most of florida. It is a characteristic member of the mixed deciduous forest.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - sugarberry is most commonly used as a shade and accent tree. It is of minor importance in the forest products trade where the wood is sometimes used for crating, cooperage (barrels), and furniture. The edible fruits are sweetsugarberry makes an excellent shade tree on rich, moist sites. Its fruit is relished by wildlife, especially birds.  
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com