Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Celosia spp.

Pronunciation: See-loe-see-uh
Family: Amaranthaceae (amaranth family)
Common Name: Cockscomb, feathered amaranth, woolflower, red fox, celosia , prince
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The celosias or cockscombs are erect, branching plants with oval or lance-shaped, strongly veined leaves 2-6 in (5. 1-15. 2 cm) long and hundreds of tiny flowers packed in dense, brightly colored flowerheads which usually stand above the foliage.
Soil Type: The celosias require constant moisture, but a well drained soil. Water before the soil dries out. Plants that survive periods of drought may become stunted and flower only poorly if at all.
Propagation: Many gardeners purchase their celosias in the bedding plant section at their local garden center. The best plants to get are those that haven't flowered yet. Celosias are easy to start from seed. Sow shallowly in soil or potting mix at 70-75f (21-24c), and set out when nighttime temperatures stay above 45 or 50f (7-10c). Six week old seedlings should bloom in about two months
Native to: Celosia argentea occurs widely as a weed in the equatorial tropics of africa, asia and south america. It may have originated in asia and then spread to africa and south america with the help of people.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use celosias, especially the plumosa types, in masses in the annual flower bed, or for edging in front of taller flowers and perennials. (some of the flower colors may be just too dramatic to go well with other flowers. ) the cristata cultivars are good in containers, and prized for japanese flower arrangements. The flowerheads of the plumosa and spicata cultivars are beautiful in fresh flower arrangements. The dried flowerheads of all groups are excellent in dried arrangements where they retain their color and don't disintegrate all over the place. Cut off flowerheads before the seeds develop, strip off all the leaves, and dry as quickly as possible by hanging upside down is a warm, well ventilated area.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com