Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cedrus libani

Pronunciation: See-drus lib-an-eye
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Cedar of lebanon, cedar-of-lebanon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In youth the tree is conical and symmetrical. The leaves, about an inch long, are stiff and 4-angled, and arranged in dense clusters on short shoots. The cones are barrel shaped, 3-5 in (7. 6-12. 7 cm) long and held erect, a characteristic of the true cedars
Propagation: Propagate cedar of lebanon from seed, sown as soon as it ripens. Named cultivars must be grafted. Cedar of lebanon is difficult to propagate from cuttings.
Native to: Cedar of lebanon is named for the famous forests that grow in lebanon. The species also occurs in turkey and syria. Var. Stenocoma is native to southern turkey.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the cedars make majestic specimen trees for parks, estates and larger lawns. A mature cedar of lebanon, especially one with multiple leaders, will be as wide as it is tall, and a truly picturesque specimen. Care: the cedars grow well in acidic sands and in thin soils over limestone; ph doesn't matter. Good drainage is essential, however. Cedar of lebanon has a tendency to produce multiple leaders and the grower may wish to prune out the weaker shoots; do this in autumn. These are slow growing trees. Young trees can grow in partial shade but will eventually need full sun to realize their potential. Cedar of lebanon occurs naturally where there is very little summer rainfall, and is quite tolerant of drought. It can thrive where annual precipitation is no more than 15 in (38 cm), but it also does well where 80 in (203 cm) of annual precipitation is the norm.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com