Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cedrus deodara

Pronunciation: See-drus dee-oh-dar-uh
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Deodar cedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-150'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The stiff, needle-like leaves are about 2 in (5. 1 cm) long and borne in dense whorls of 20-30 per cluster. Male banana-shaped catkins produce clouds of yellow, wind-blown pollen in early spring. The bluish green female cones are 3-5 in (7. 6-12. 7 cm) long and egg shaped. After two years they shatter and release little seeds with papery wings. The bark is dark brown to nearly black, smooth on young trees and becoming fissured with age.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Selected cultivars usually are grafted onto seedlings. Seeds need specialized pre-treatment before they will germinate.
Native to: Deodar is native to the himalayas, where it grows at elevations of 3,500 to 12,000 ft (1,067-3,658 m) above sea level.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - most cultivars of deodar will grow into large and handsome specimen trees that need plenty of room. Use these in the back of a large landscape so they can be seen in their entirety. From a distance, deodar is dense and plumose, with a fine texture, and the tip of the tree seems to wave in the breeze. Some cultivars are smaller and more shrublike. With proper pruning most deodars can be maintained as bushy shrubs. Care: deodar is fairly fast growing for the first decade or two, growing as high as 30 ft (9. 1 m) in its first 10 years. It is a long-lived and troublefree tree in most areas. Deodar needs neutral to alkaline soil. Once established, deodar is drought tolerant.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com