Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cedrus atlantica

Pronunciation: See-drus at-lan-tih-kuh
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Synonym: Cedrus libani subsp. Atlantica
Common Name: Atlas cedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
Width to: 20-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: This cedar is neatly cone shaped in youth, becoming more open and spreading with a flat top as it ages. The bark is silvery gray and fissured. The stiff, needlelike leaves are bluish green, less than 1 in (2. 5 cm) long, and clustered in tufts on short lateral spurs. The egg shaped cones are 3 in (7. 6 cm) long, green while developing and brown when mature. When ripe they shatter to release papery winged seeds.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Atlas cedar is usually grown from seed. Cultivars are grafted onto seedlings of the species
Native to: Atlas cedar is native to the atlas mountains of morocco and algeria in northern africa.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - atlas cedar is an imperial and picturesque specimen tree with massive, horizontal spreading branches. It is long lived and needs lots of space and should never be used as anything but a specimen or widely spaced in groves so that its magnificent form can be fully appreciated. Atlas cedar is tolerant of hot, humid weather and may be a better choice in the southern usa than deodar cedarcare: atlas cedar does well in sandy to clayey, and acidic to alkaline soils. It grows fast and upward for the first 10-20 years, then as the central leader loses dominance, growth slows and the crown spreads. In young trees, lateral branches may have to be pruned back to keep them from breaking under their own weight. Never prune the central leader though, lest the tree's beautiful form be destroyed. Drought tolerant once established.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com