Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calluna vulgaris 'joy vanstone'

Pronunciation: Kal-loo-nuh vul-gair-iss
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Erica vulgaris
Common Name: Heather, scots heather, ling
Cultivar: 'joy vanstone'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 16"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings, 2" long, in mid summer, or layer in spring
Notes for Identification: This variable, prostrate to erect shrub has straw colored foliage, turning orange in winter. Grow in an open site. Where snow cover is unreliable, mulch well for winter protection. Most are hardy to zone 5 but can go as low as zone three if mulched heavily for protection from the cold. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com