Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cassia roxburghii

Pronunciation: Kass-ee-uh roks-burgh-ee-eye
Family: Fabaceae/leguminosae (bean family)
Common Name: Ceylon senna, red cassia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Red cassia produces clusters of pink, rose or orange flowers in axillary and terminal, often branched, racemes. The flower petals are about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) long and the conspicuous yellow stamens are characteristically swollen at their middles. The fruit is a typical legume: it is cylindrical and indehiscent (does not split open by itself), 8-12 in (20. 3-30. 5 cm) long, less than 1 in (2. 5 cm) in diameter, and bears many seeds separated by papery partitions
Soil Type: Most of the cassias do well in well-drained soils with regular watering.
Propagation: Propagate cassias by seed which should be scarified and/or soaked overnight before planting
Native to: Red cassia is native to sri lanka and southern india. It is uncommon in cultivation, especially in the west.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use red cassia like the other "shower" trees as a specimen for its fine-textured foliage and clusters of showy flowers
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com