Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caryota urens

Pronunciation: Kair-ee-oh-tuh yew-rens
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Jaggery palm, toddy palm, wine palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: When these palms reach about 20 ft (6 m) in height, they start producing flowers at the top of the trunk, with subsequent flowers produced lower and lower on the trunk. When the lowest flower blooms, the tree dies.
Soil Type: This palm prefers a rich, moist, but well drained soil.
Propagation: Some seeds will germinate in about four months; others may take as long as a year. Keep them warm to hasten germination
Native to: Caryota urens is an asian species that grows naturally from india to burma and on the island nation of sri lanka. It occurs from moist flatlands at sea level, to mountainous rain forests up to 1000 ft (300 m) in altitude.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use this quick growing (but short lived) palm to provide texture and interest to groupings. Also use it in shrub borders, for quick shade over a patio, or as a lawn specimen. warningavoid contact with the red fruit produced by this palm. It contains oxalic acid which is toxic when ingested, and contact with skin may result in severe chemical burns.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com