Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caryota mitis

Pronunciation: Kair-ee-oh-tuh mite-iss
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Fishtail palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Mature plants first begin flowering at the top of the stem. Subsequent flowering proceeds lower and lower down the stem. After the last flowering, the stem dies and should be removed. The clump will survive, however, and continue to produce more stems.
Soil Type: This palm needs adequate moisture, but with good drainage.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Seeds take 4-6 months to germinate. Fishtail palm can also be propagated by division of clumps and separation of suckers from the parent clump.
Native to: Caryota mitis is native to southeast asia where it grows as an understory plant in tropical rain forests.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the fishtail palm can be used in shrub borders and outdoor container plantings. It tolerates heavy shade and is often used in interior plantings in commercial buildings. It does well in indoor containers. Because it is shallow rooted, it should be planted in an area protected from wind. This palm is perfect for understory planting in woodland areas. warningavoid contact with the red fruit produced by this palm. It contains oxalic acid which is toxic when ingested, and contact with skin may result in severe chemical burns.  
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com