Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carya laciniosa

Pronunciation: Kair-ee-uh la-sin-ee-oh-suh
Family: Juglandaceae (walnut family)
Common Name: Shellbark hickory, kingnut hickory, big shellbark hickory
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 120'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Twigs are stout and distinctly orange-brown in color. The bark is broken up into long thick plates which curl outward only slightly at their ends. The deciduous leaves are compound, 15-22 in (38-60 cm) long, with 5-9 (usually 7) leaflets. The terminal leaflet is the largest, 5-9 in (12. 7-22. 9 cm) long and 3-5 in (7. 6-12. 7 cm) wide. The fruit is between 2 and 3 in (5-7. 6 cm) long, and the orange-brown husk splits open into four sections when ripe. The nut within is flattened, with prominent ridges and a sharp point at the end. Inside the nut's hard thick shell is an edible sweet, oily kernel.
Propagation: Nuts should be planted as soon as they ripen, preferably where the tree is to be grown. Stored nuts require a pregermination chilling period
Native to: Shellbark hickory grows naturally only in the us from western new york through southern michigan, illinois, missouri and kansas, and south to arkansas, tennessee, alabama and georgia. There are a handful of isolated outlying populations in louisiana, southern georgia, southern alabama, and north carolina. Shellbark hickory occurs most abundantly in the ohio and upper mississippi valleys. This is a tree of the bottomlands and floodplains, often growing where it gets flooded during high water. It sometimes occurs in pure groves, but more often is mixed with other bottomland trees such as red maple, sweetgum and chestnut oak.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - shellbark hickory grows naturally only in the us from western new york through southern michigan, illinois, missouri and kansas, and south to arkansas, tennessee, alabama and georgia. There are a handful of isolated outlying populations in louisiana, southern georgia, southern alabama, and north carolina. Shellbark hickory occurs most abundantly in the ohio and upper mississippi valleys. This is a tree of the bottomlands and floodplains, often growing where it gets flooded during high water. It sometimes occurs in pure groves, but more often is mixed with other bottomland trees such as red maple, sweetgum and chestnut oak. Shellbark hickory nuts are the largest of all the hickories. They are relished by wildlife, especially bears, squirrels and foxes. People also eat the nuts which can sometimes be found in local markets. The dark brown wood is strong, hard and rigid. It is used for tool handles, especially axes and hammers. It was once one of the most important hickories for its wood, but large areas within its range have been overharvested care: shellbark hickory tolerates shallow flooding for brief periods in spring. Otherwise it does best on rich, fertile soils with the ability to retain some moisture.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com