Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carya illinoinensis

Pronunciation: Kair-ee-uh ill-lin-no-en-sis
Family: Juglandaceae (walnut family)
Common Name: Pecan
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 180'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The foliage has a disagreeable odor when bruised. Pecans are pollinated by the wind and both male and female flowers are on the same tree. The male flowers are in hanging catkins and the female flowers in terminal spikes. The fruit is technically a drupe, consisting of a cylindrical stone (the nut) enclosed in a thick green husk that splits open when mature. Crack open the nut to get at the delicious, oily, nutrient-rich kernels.
Propagation: Pecan cultivars usually are grafted onto seedlings of vigorous stains grown specifically for the purpose. Most nurseries sell pecan trees that have 2-3 year old roots and one year old scions. The little trees have long taproots and are more difficult to transplant successfully than most other fruit or nut trees.
Native to: Pecan trees grow naturally in the rich bottomland soils of the floodplains and valleys of the mississippi river and its tributaries, from iowa and illinois to the gulf of mexico. They also occur along larger streams and rivers in oklahoma, texas and northern mexico. Pecans are cultivated throughout much of the southern u. S. Most commercial production is in georgia, alabama, mississippi, louisiana, texas, and increasingly in new mexico, where they are grown with irrigation. Pecans also are grown commercially in spain, france, israel, south africa and australia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the stately pecan tree makes a wonderful shade tree, with its tall, straight bole and rounded crown of feathery foliage. A single specimen will make a homeowner proud. And, the squirrels usually can't get all the nuts! Plan for its ultimate size, though. Most people who grow pecans for the nut crop plant them 30-40' apart and expect to thin every 50 years or so. The pecan is a slow growing tree that takes 15-20 years before it starts bearing and requires a frost free period of 6-9 months for its nuts to mature. Best production occurs on trees 75-225 years old, and mature trees can produce 400-1000 lbs. Of nuts per year! Pecan trees sometimes suffer from insect (especially aphid) damage, and it is just impractical to spray individual trees or small groves. Large groves are sprayed from crop dusting aircraft. Pecan trees often suffer from zinc deficiency, and they require lots of nitrogen fertilizer. In most soils, pecan trees should be sprayed with zinc sulfate every 2-4 weeks in the spring and early summer. Commercial growers have the leaflets analyzed for nutrient needs, and the homeowner can get this service too. Pecan trees require 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 2 cm) of rain per week during the growing season. They can tolerate flooding during the dormant season, but not when they have leaves.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com