Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carpentaria acuminata

Pronunciation: Kar-pen-tair-ee-uh ack-yoo-min-nay-tuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Carpentaria palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Carpentarias have a smooth green crownshaft. Both male and female flowers occur on the same inflorescence and are green to white in color. The fruit is 0. 5 in (12 mm) in diameter, red in color, and should be avoided as it is an irritant
Propagation: The seeds must be fresh - they will germinate in 1-3 months
Native to: Carpentaria acuminata is native to the rain forest areas of australia's northern territory, where it grows in flat lowland areas near lakes and rivers, and at the heads of salt water estuaries.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the carpentaria palm has been highly regarded in the nursery trade because of its attractive form and fast growth. Although it can be planted alone, it is best when planted in groups of 3 or more to create a "forest" setting. Because of its ultimate height, this palm should not be grown next to small buildings as its size will only make the structure appear that much smaller. This graceful palm looks very attractive when used in street plantings. In tropical darwin, australia, it is a popular landscape item for lining boulevards and avenues. Note that the relatively short life span of carpentaria palm requires that specimens be replaced about every forty years. Care: despite requiring frequent watering, the carpentaria palm has flourished both in its native habitat and in cultivation. With wide soil adaptability and fast growth, this palm is a favorite. Carpentaria palm requires high moisture and/or irrigation and generally will not withstand periods of drought. warning the fruit of the carpentaria palm is an irritant and should be avoided.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com