Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carex oshimensis

Pronunciation: Kair-ecks oh-shih-men-siss
Family: Cyperaceae (sedge family)
Common Name: Oshima sedge, oshima kan suge, japanese sedge grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Oshima sedge is an evergreen or semi-evergreen clump-forming perennial with grasslike leaves. It grows in a dense tussock, 10-20 in (25. 4-50. 8 cm) high, that spreads out slowly by short underground rhizomes.
Soil Type: Oshima sedge grows best in moist but well drained soils. Many sedges are wetland plants, but oshima sedge is not.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate cultivars of oshima sedge by dividing off pieces of the rhizomes.
Native to: Oshima sedge is native to the japanese main island of honshu where it is common in dry woods and rocky hillsides. The ornamental cultivars were selected long ago by japanese gardeners who have always had a special love for plants with variegated foliage.
Notes for Identification: The graceful weeping habit and elegant fine textured foliage of oshima sedge make it well suited to the formal border. Use it as an accent, in masses as a ground cover, or in a hanging basket where its lush golden foliage can spill over the sides. Golden-striped oshima sedge makes a bold edging for borders or beds. Use it to brighten up a semishady corner. Usually evergreen (evergold! ), oshima sedge is often used in rock gardens and alongside pools
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com