Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carex appalachica

Pronunciation: Kair-eks ah-puh-lach-ih-kuh.
Family: Cyperaceae (sedge family)
Common Name: Appalachian sedge
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 24"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Appalachian sedge has fine, medium green leaves that grow 12-24 in (30. 5-61 cm) in length that are arranged in low clumps 4-8 in (10. 2-20. 3 cm) in diameter. It blooms in early spring producing small inconspicuous blossoms.
Soil Type: Likes average to poor soils.
Propagation: As with most carex species and cultivars, propagation is quite easy by division. A mature clump will yield many new divisions which can be directly replanted or potted up and grown on. We wash all of the soil off and trim the long, fine textured roots back to about 2 in (5. 1 cm) and do the same with the 12-24 in (30. 5-61 cm) tops. We repot them, and new roots appear at the bottom of the pots within just a few weeks.
Native to: Carex appalachica is native to the eastern united states from maine to south carolina and west to tennessee, kentucky and ohio.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the super fine texture of the carex appalachica cascading down from the top adds a remarkable dimension as it swirls around tree trunks and rocks along it's path. It gives the impression of the movement of wind and water and makes a fine addition to gardens and woodland habitats.
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com