Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cannabis sativa

Pronunciation: Kan-na-bis sa-ty-vah
Family: Cannabaceae (marijuana family
Common Name: Hemp, marijuana, ganja, gallow grass
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 6-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hemp is normally a dioecious species, with male and female flowers on separate plants, but sometimes bisexual plants occur. The female flowers are in greenish leafy spikes a little less than 1 in (2. 5 cm) long, borne on stem tips, and the male flowers are yellowish, tiny, and borne in axillary clusters. The flowers are inconspicuous and without scent; they are pollinated not by insects, but by the wind. The fruit is an achene, which is a hard, one-seeded fruit that remains closed at maturity
Soil Type: Hemp is tolerant of dry spells, but requires regular water for best growth.
Propagation: Hemp is grown from seed (actually the achene, which is technically a fruit, is planted).
Native to: Hemp is cultivated in many parts of the world for fiber, oil, bird feed and drugs. It is native to temperate central asia, but has become established in much of the temperate and tropical world, including parts of the united states. Hemp for fiber is usually cultivated in temperate regions, and hemp for drugs is usually cultivated in tropical or subtropical regions.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - in many parts of the world, hemp is an important commercial crop. A strong, durable fiber (called hemp) is produced from the stems. Cloth woven from hemp fiber is used for mats, sail cloths, sacks and clothing. Strong hemp cordage is used throughout most of the world. Hempseed oil is used in the manufacture of soaps, paints and varnishes. Hempseed oil is very nutritious and is now sold as a supplement in many health food stores. The (sterilized) seeds are often a constituent of cage bird foodthe dried female flowers and extracts of them, variously processed, are used as medicinal and recreational drugs and known by such names as cannabis, marijuana, hashish, pot, grass, charas, bhang and ganja. The active ingredients in hemp include more than 60 different cannabinoids, including delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol, or "thc. " these compounds have anesthetic, sedative, anti-nausea, anti-inflammatory and hypotensive (lowering blood pressure) properties, and are used to treat many forms of pain, insomnia, nausea, asthma, migraine headaches, glaucoma and depression. As a recreational drug, cannabis induces a feeling of euphoria and intoxication, and may cause hallucinations. Hemp is believed to be the only plant that contains thc, a powerful psychoactive compound. It is illegal to grow hemp in the united states and in most of the western hemisphere without a government permit.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com