Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Canna flaccida

Pronunciation: Kan-uh flack-sid-uh
Family: Cannaceae (canna family)
Common Name: Golden canna
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The very attractive bright yellow flowers open consecutively in a terminal cluster. Each flower is about 3 in (8 cm) across, and the showy part is not made up of petals, but a modified style and three modified stamens, all of which look like petals. Only one of the petal-like stamens bears pollen. The petal-like style is in the center of the flower. The real petals are fused and form a tube at the base of the flower. Canna has rhizomes (underground stems) that constantly give rise to additional shoots.
Soil Type: Cannas do best in moist soil, especially fertile soils that are rich in organic matter. They suffer during dry periods.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Propagate by dividing the rhizomes. Be sure there is a bud or "eye" on each piece to be replanted
Native to: Golden canna, canna flacida, occurs naturally in wetlands, including marshes, savannas, and the edges of ponds and lakes, on the u. S. Coastal plain from south carolina to florida and texas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - plant golden cannas in areas with moist soil or in areas where you will be able to water during dry periods. Canna has medium tolerance to drought and to salt spray, and tolerates acidic to slightly alkaline soils. Golden canna is often planted in masses in borders. A clump of golden cannas next to a garden pond adds color and structure. Dig up the rhizomes and divide them every 2-4 years. Golden canna can also be used in plantersthe many cultivated cannas, which may be red, pink, yellow, striped or variegated, are of complex hybrid origins, the ancestors of most now largely forgotten.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com