Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hatiora epiphylloides

Pronunciation: Hat-ee-or-uh ep-ih-fill-oy-deez
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Pseudozygocactus epiphylloides
Common Name: Hatiora
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Hatiora epiphylloides priduces funnel shaped ellow flowers, 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Hatiora epiphylloides prefers poot to humus rich, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Hatiora epiphylloides is susceptible to mealybugs
Propagation: Sow hatiora epiphylloides seed at 70-75f/21-24c in spring. Root cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Hatiora epiphylloides is native to brazilhatiora epiphylloides
Notes for Identification: Hatiora epiphylloides is a pendent cactus producing stems with cylindrical to wedge shaped, fleshy, bright green segments, to 1" long, and minute, spineless areoles. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com