Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Camellia sasanqua

Pronunciation: Ka-mee-lee-ah sah-san-kwah
Family: Theaceae (tea family)
Common Name: Sasanqua camellia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Sasanquas bear profusions of flowers in fall and early winter depending on cultivar and location. In general they blossom before c. Japonica. A beautiful sight is a solitary sasanqua in full bloom standing on the lawn in a spotlight circle of fallen blossoms. Flowers are 1. 5-4 in (3. 8-10. 2 cm) in diameter and come in single, semi-double and double petal arrangements.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Cuttings dusted with rooting hormone powder.
Native to: Sasanqua camellias are native to china and japan where they have contributed their beauty to gardens for centuries.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - sasanquas are as versatile as they are beautiful. Use them in mixed borders and hedges where they can provide fall/winter color. They always look great in containers and planters and become spectacular when they bloom. The low-growing varieties make effective groundcover in shady places and on steep hillsides where mowing is difficult. Single specimens planted where they have room to assume their natural shape make engaging focal points on lawns and near patios. Care: sasanquas can cope with many different soil types. They prefer rich organic acid soils (the same as azaleas and rhododendrons). Provide plants with an organic mulch such as leaf litter or shredded bark. These plants have beautiful natural shapes but if you need to do some pruning it is best done "lightly" and in very early spring before the buds form. Broken shade is preferred but sasanquas are tolerant of full sun (especially if well watered). Sasanquas need adequate water to look their best but they are suprisingly tolerant of drought once established.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com