Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Camellia japonica

Pronunciation: Ca-meel-e-a sy-nen-sis
Family: Theaceae (tea family)
Common Name: Camellia, japonicas
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The camellia produces flowers up to 5 in (12. 7 cm) wide with yellow centers and rounded overlapping petals, much like a rose. The flowers are prized, but so are the glossy leaves that stay a deep, shiny green all year. It is a slow grower, but eventually will reach up to 20 ft (6. 1 m) tall. Camellias flower from late winter to early spring
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Take semi-ripe cuttings from late summer to winter (use rooting hormone). Can also be air-layered in spring.
Native to: A native of china, camellias are a traditional favorite across the southeastern u. S. Throughout the winter, camellias brighten the landscape, from sandy migrant workers' camps to white-columned plantation homes.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this very popular shrub is used in borders and in formation hedges. Use it for specimen plants on the lawn and for colorful accents near outdoor living areas. Camellias are especially attractive and easy to grow when planted under a canopy of live oaks and pine trees that provide broken shade. It is tolerant of urban conditions if maintained, and can also be used in containers. Care: camellias like acid soil with plenty of moisture. Since early morning sun may cause petals to become limp and brown, an ideal location would be west of a structure or barrier wall. Prune in spring after flowering. Keep other plants a safe distance away and apply mulch to protect the camellia's shallow roots. Prefers partial shade, but they need more sun in colder climates. Prefers rich moist soil, but is adaptable.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com