Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callistemon viminalis

Pronunciation: Kal-liss-stee-mawn vim-min-nay-liss
Family: Myrtaceae (myrtle family)
Common Name: Weeping bottlebrush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Brilliant red stamens are arranged into 6 in (15 cm) cylinders that resemble the brushes used to clean bottles. These hang from the tips of pendulous branches and wave seductively in the breeze. Weeping bottlebrush flowers mature into woody capsules that are distinctive of this genus. Leaves are narrow and lance shaped growing up to 4 in (10 cm) in length. The leaves are a very attractive bronze-green when they emerge in spring, gradually turning dull green as they mature.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Weeping bottlebrush (callistemon viminalis) is susceptible to spider mites, thornbugs, and scale insects. Fungal stem galls, canker, witches broom and leaf spots.
Propagation: Propagate weeping bottlebrush (callistemon viminalis) by hardwood cuttings. This bottlebrush can also be grown from seed. The hortus third reference recommends that the very small seeds be captured in summer by placing the distinctive capsules in boxes or on sheets of paper. These are then planted the following spring. Sow the seeds on top of the soil - don't bury them.
Native to: Weeping bottlebrush (callistemon viminalis) is native to new south wales, australia. It is a common landscape item in south florida and is also popular in southern california.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - without pruning, weeping bottlebrush becomes shrubby, making it an ideal candidate for creating high hedges or screens to hide unsightly views. But to best enjoy its distinctive weeping form, trim the lower branches to maintain it as a tree. Plant a bottlebrush at the edge of a lake or pond where it resembles a small but much flashier weeping willow. Bottlebrush is a non-messy tree for use at poolside and patio. This is a well behaved tree with a beautiful form that puts on a spectacular floral display each spring followed by brief encore flushes of color throughout the year. Drought tolerance and relative freedom from pests and disease only add to this bottlebrush's attractiveness.   care: bottlebrushes do well in florida's sandy soils. Apply slow release 8-8-8 fertilizer in spring and summer. Water frequently after planting. Once established this tree is tolerant of short periods of drought. Bottlebrush does well on dry or wet soils. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com