Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callistemon citrinus

Pronunciation: Kal-liss-stee-mawn sih-try-nus
Family: Myrtaceae (myrtle family)
Common Name: Lemon bottlebrush, crimson bottlebrush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 6-9'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Lemon bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) bears bright red fuzzy looking flowers that are composed mostly of stamens. These are arranged radially around the stem tips in plump clusters like the bristles on one of those brushes used to clean the inside of bottles. Lemon bottlebrush blooms in early spring when it covers itself in the bright red blossoms and a few flower clusters are also produced sporadically throughout the summer.
Soil Type: Lemon bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) likes well drained soil, preferably sandy loam, but is quite adaptable. Avoid heavy soils and soggy ground.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Lemon bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) is susceptible to spider mites, thornbugs, scale insects, fungal stem galls and cankers, witches broom, and leaf spots
Propagation: Take cuttings from semi-ripe wood in summer. Lemon bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) can be grown with patience from seeds. Gather dried flowers and keep in them paper bags to let seeds fall; plant in spring, sowing on the soil surface).
Native to: Lemon bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) is native to to australia.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - lemon bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) is a fabulous specimen tree or shrub for a bright, sunny area. It may be used for a tropical effect in a pool side planting, or surrounded by white rock, against a light colored wall. Wherever it is placed, it should be visible either from the street or from the house so that it can be properly admired. This is an extremely easy tree to grow. It has few pests, requires little maintenance and is drought tolerant once established. Best of all, the bright red, distinctive flowers are irresistible to hummingbirds!   care: lemon bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) can take some salt spray but do not plant it too close to the tideline. If grown in the northern part of its range, expect winter kills. Protected with mulch around roots, the plant usually comes back. It may sucker up around the base. Lemon bottlebrush thrives in average to dry soils. It is rought tolerant once established. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com