Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Weigela florida 'tango'

Pronunciation: Wy-gee-la flor-i-da
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Tango weigela, old fashioned weigela
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bell shaped red flowers with yellow throats
Soil Type: Any fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Root knot, nematode, japanese beetle, scale insects, wilt, twig dieback
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn; weigela's hybridize easily, so may not come true from seed. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in mid summer, and hardwood cuttings from autumn to winter.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com