Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callicarpa americana

Pronunciation: Kal-lick-ar-puh uh-mair-rick-kay-nuh
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain family)
Common Name: American beautyberry, beautyberry, french mulberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: In springtime, american beautyberry (callicarpa americana) bears tiny lilac flowers appear. These are held in clusters called cymes that arise from the leaf axils (where the leaf joins the stem). By autumn the flowers give rise to berrylike 1/4 in (0. 6 cm) drupes in striking metallic shades of magenta and violet in the fall. The beautyberries are packed tightly together in clusters that encircle the stem. Variety lactea has white fruits
Soil Type: American beautyberry (callicarpa americana) prefer well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seeds and semi-hardwood cuttings. American beautyberry (callicarpa americana) often volunteers within its range, sometimes with such vigor as to be regarded as a weed species
Native to: American beautyberry (callicarpa americana) occurs naturally from maryland, south to florida, and southwesterly into tennessee, arkansas, and texas. It also grows in mexico, bermuda, the bahamas and cuba. It inhabits relatively open, well drained, rich woodlands and dry hammocks.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - use beautyberry for massing or individually in woodland plantings. Great for low maintenance natural gardens where it contributes year round beauty and food for wildlife. Spring flowers and beautiful fall fruit make this an attractive landscape plant. Use it in semi-shade under tall pines or in full sun where foliage will take on a not unattractive yellow-green color that combines interestingly with the brilliant violet fruitsthe colorful berries last long into winter and are eaten by a variety of birds. They don't seem to be the most delicious foodsource around though, at my place in north florida they tend not to be eaten until late winter when they are all shriveled into beautyberry raisins. 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com