Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calendula officinalis

Pronunciation: Kuh-lend-yoo-luh off-fiss-in-ay-liss
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Calendula, pot marigold, english marigold
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pot marigold (calendula officinalis) bears flowers that are typically 2-3 in (5. 1-7. 6 cm) in diameter and held on thick sturdy stems. Calendulas are single or double flowered and come in a range of colors from cream to light yellow to electric yellow to orange. Some have dark brown centers and all are beautiful.
Soil Type: Pot marigold (calendula officinalis) prefers well drained, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Plant pot marigold (calendula officinalis) seed after danger of frost is past. Start plants indoors in colder zones. Calendula plants are widely available at garden centers but they are so quick and easy to germinate you should save your money and sow seeds instead
Native to: Pot marigold (calendula officinalis) is native to southern europe around the mediterranean sea.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - cheerful and bright, use pot marigold (calendula officinalis) alone or in combination with other flowering annuals and perennials in beds, borders or containers. Plant liberally in the vegetable garden to deter pests. They are good for companion planting because of the insect repelling properties. Calendula is prolific and durable and so are perfect candidates for cutting and flower arrangements. Another common name for the pot marigold (calendula officinalis) is pot marigold because the florets (outer petals of the flower) are used in cooking as both a flavoring and coloring agent in soups, stews, cheeses, and margarine. Calendula has been used medicinally for centuries and still finds use in this regard. Creams and ointments containing calendula are used to soothe skin and sprained muscles. The florets and extracts prepared from them are incorporated into soothing teas, lotions, and other formulations. Other preparations are used for antisepsis, spring tonics, chapped skin, tooth aches, and insect repellent among others. Calendula is a fun and fast growing annual that is easy to germinate and simple to care for. It is a satisfying choice for kids and beginning gardeners that quickly rewards and motivates with fast and generous crops of showy flower. Care: calendula officinalis is easy to grow in average soil and is bothered by few pests or cultural problems providing the soil is well-drained. Cut back plants when hot weather arrives. If you can keep them alive through the heat of summer they'll recover and bloom again in fall. Sun to partial shade. Provide afternoon shade in warm climates to extend the season. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com