Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caladium bicolor

Pronunciation: kah-LAY-dee-um BY-kul-or
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Caladium x hortulanum
Common Name: Caladium, Fancy-leaved Caladium, Angel Wings
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Caladium bicolor produce greenish white spathes, to 9in (23cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich, slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: tuber rot, Southern blight, bacteria and fungal leaf spot, root knot nematodes. aphids and spider mites when grown indoors
Propagation: Divide Caladium bicolor tubers in spring: dust cut portions with fungicide
Native to: Garden Orgin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

 Caladiums are used in shady beds and borders. They often are planted along the north or east side of a building or wall. Caladiums are striking in dense plantings. They provide warm color in areas too shady for most flowers. Use caladiums to provide some color amongst lacy ferns and stately gingers.

Caladiums also are grown in containers and in the greenhouse. Indoor caladiums should be misted daily or even more often and given bright light, but never direct sun. Caladium leaves will last for several days in fresh flower arrangements.

Care: Outdoors, caladiums should be planted in well drained, humus rich soil with a slightly acid pH. Work some partially rotted leaves into regular garden soil. Do not add lime. Successful gardeners dig the tubers in autumn and store in a cool 55-60º F (12.8-15.6º C), dry place until replanting 4-5 months later in spring. You can leave the tubers in the container for potted caladiums, but withhold water during the winter dormant period. Caladiums need lots of water during their growing season. Water them 2 or 3 times a week. They do poorly in dry climates. The dormant tubers, however, must be kept dry. Most cultivars require partial to full shade, but some newer sun-tolerant caladiums are now available.

Source: Source: Various sources including Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com