Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja davidii

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh duh-vid-ee-eye
Family: Buddlejaceae (butterfly bush family)
Common Name: Butterfly bush, buddleia, summer lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-12'
Width to: 4-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The tiny flowers are irresistible to butterflies. They are borne in long, 8-18 in (20-45. 7 cm), cone-shaped clusters that droop in a profusion of color and stay abuzz with winged, nectar-feeding insects from late spring until first frost in autumn. The flower clusters can be so profuse that they cause the branches to arch even more. The flowers of many cultivars are sweetly fragrant. Flower colors may be purple, white, pink, or red, and they usually have an orange throat in the center
Soil Type: Avarage to dry soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Butterfly bush is very easy to root from cuttings in warm weather
Native to: Buddleja davidii, the butterfly bush, is native to northwestern china and japan.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - butterfly bush is the perfect foundation plant for a butterfly garden. The larger cultivars should be placed behind other shrubs and blooming annuals and perennials. Dark flowered varieties show up quite well against a light background. Plant alongside pentas (pentas lanceolata), lantana (lantana camara) and zinnias zinnia elegans) for non-stop butterfly activity, and find a place nearby for parsley (petroselinum crispum), passion vine (passiflora incarnata) and other butterfly larval food plants. Care: butterfly bush likes well drained, average soil. They thrive in fairly dry conditions once established. Roots may perish in wet soil. Butterfly bushes are semi-evergreen in climates with mild winters. They may be cut back to the ground and will re-emerge from roots in their northernmost range, but will not reach the maximum size they do in warmer climes. It is advisable to cut back the shrubs in any case, since flowers are usually larger and more prolific on new wood. Avoid the use of insecticides around buddleias. Pinch off spent flower clusters to prolong blooming.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com